Skip to content
Marea
Two guests talking on the side deck of Marea as the shore of the bay passes behind them

Tivat · home berth

Boat tours and boat rental from Tivat

Marea berths at Porto Montenegro in Tivat, and every charter we run from here starts and ends at her own pontoon. From there you head east into the Bay of Kotor for Perast and Kotor, or west out of the bay to the Blue Cave. You get the whole yacht for your group. Four hours costs €2,600, with the berth already in that price.

Two directions, one pontoon

You and the captain pick the direction the evening before, after checking the forecast.

  • East · 4–8 hours

    Into the bay

    Kamenari and the oyster farms, Our Lady of the Rocks, Perast, Kotor from the water, cold springs at Dobrota. Sheltered on almost any wind.

  • West · 6–8 hours

    Out to the Blue Cave

    Submarine tunnels in the Luštica cliffs, Mamula, the cave in the 11–12 light window, a long swim at Žanjic. Two hours each way.

  • South · 8–12 hours

    Down the coast

    Trašte, Plavi Horizont, Bigova and as far as Budva. Long, and better as an overnight than as a single day.

Why a Tivat start costs less

Every charter pays for a berth and for fuel, and the place where the boat sleeps sets both. Marea sleeps at Porto Montenegro. When you rent a boat in Tivat, nobody bills you for a delivery run or adds a port fee at the end.

We also start in Kotor, Budva or Herceg Novi. The yacht has to sail there first, so either your day loses that time or we plan the move in advance. That is why we ask where you are staying before we quote a date.

The marina is a short drive from Tivat airport, so you can fly in and reach the pontoon on the morning of the charter.

Prices

Price
DurationPrice
4 hours€2,600
6 hours€2,800
8 hours€3,000
12 hours€3,200
24 hours€4,000
2–5 night€3,400 / night
7 nights€21,000

Rates are for the whole yacht, captain and crew included, not per person.

7 nights

€21,000

The weekly rate works out at €3,000 a night against €3,400 on shorter voyages — €2,800 less across the seven.

per night
€3,000
7 nights
−€2,800

From the home berth

Pick a direction

Tell us the date and how many of you are coming. We plan the route the evening before, once we can see the wind.

What people usually ask

Where exactly do you board in Tivat?

At Porto Montenegro, Marea's home berth. We send the pontoon number with the booking confirmation. The mooring is in the charter price.

How far is Tivat airport from the marina?

A short drive. You can land in Tivat and board on the same morning.

Which direction should we take?

Go east into the bay for the towns and their history, west for open sea and the Blue Cave. In a south-easterly wind the captain will take you east: the inner bay stays sheltered when the open coast gets rough.

How much is a boat tour from Tivat?

€2,600 for four hours, €2,800 for six, €3,000 for eight. That buys the whole yacht with captain and steward for up to 16 guests.

Can we go to the Blue Cave in four hours?

No. The run takes two hours each way, so four hours leaves you no time at the cave. Book six hours at minimum; we recommend eight.

Read next